EDUCATION
MFA, University of Tennessee, Knoxville TN
BFA, University of Massachusetts, Amherst MA

SELECTED SOLO and TWO PERSON* EXHIBITIONS

2014   Power Failure, Kibbee Gallery, Atlanta GA

2013   Shine On, Weave Gallery, Hanbidge Center for the Creative Arts and Sciences GA*

2012   Emergency Broadcast, Firehouse Gallery, Louisville GA

2012   Here and Now; There and Again, Kibbee Gallery, Atlanta GA

2011   Focus, Bruce Bobick Gallery, Carrolton GA

2008   Prime Meridian, Gallery Stokes, Atlanta GA

2006   In Mad Love and War, JEA Gallery, Savannah GA*

2005   Traveling Medicine Show, Desoto Row Gallery, Savannah GA*

2005   Navigator, Savannah Gallery, Atlanta GA

2001   Works on Paper, Starland Center for Contemporary Arts, Savannah GA

2000   RC Goes Aloft, Recent Prints, Tomato Head, Knoxville TN

1999   Flight Line, River Gallery, Louisville KY*

1998   Works on Paper, Lula, Knoxville TN

1997   Works on Paper, Java Gallery, Knoxville TN

1996   Matter of Time, Old City Gallery, Knoxville TN

1995   Time Keepers, JFG Gallery, Knoxville TN

1994   Recent Prints and Drawings, Roland Studios, Knoxville TN

1993   Time is Money, Tomato Head, Knoxville TN

1993   Paradise Found, Justi Gallery, Springfield MA

1992   Out of Time, Ewing Gallery of Art and Architecture, Knoxville TN*

1991   Killing Time, Flying Tomato Gallery, Knoxville TN

1990   Works on Paper, 1010 Gallery, Knoxville TN

1989   Drawings and Watercolors, Hoho’s Gallery, Holyoke MA


SELECTED JURIED EXHIBITIONS

2014   Annual Art Papers Auction Exhibition, Mason Murer Gallery, Atlanta GA, Juror: Susan Bridges

2013   2013 SECAC Juried Exhibition, Gatewood Gallery, Greensboro NC

2013   Fables of the Eco-Future, Weave Gallery, Rabun Gap GA, Juror: Lisa Alembik

2013   Hambidge Annual Auction, Goat Farm Arts Center, Atlanta GA, Juror: Ben Goldman

2012   The Imaginary Million, 200 Peachtree, Atlanta GA

2012   Summer Invitational, Swan Coach House Gallery, Atlanta GA, Juror: Marianne Lambert

2012   Annual Art Papers Auction Exhibition, Mason Murer Gallery, Atlanta GA, Juror: Susan Bridges

2011   Atlanta Juried Printmaking Exhibition, Chastain Arts Center, Atlanta GA, Juror: Carol Thompson

2010   Little Things Mean a Lot, Swan Coach House Gallery, Atlanta GA, Juror: Marianne Lambert

2010   13th Annual SECAC/MACAA Exhibition, 1708 Gallery, Richmond VA, Juror: Joe Seipel

2010   Atlanta Printmakers, Gallery Walk, Terminus Gallery, Atlanta GA, Juror: Marianne Lambert

2010   Lots and Parcels, Goat Farm Gallery, Atlanta GA, Juror: Susan Darrow

2010   8th National Janet Turner Print Competition, Turner Print Museum, University Art Gallery,
            California State University, Chico CA, Juror: Ruth Weisburg

2009   Clemson National Print and Drawing Exhibition, Lee Gallery, Clemson University, Clemson SC,
            Juror: Carmon Colangelo

2008   LaGrange National XXV Biennial Competition, LaGrange Art Museum, LaGrange GA,
            Juror: Jeffery Grove

2008   1905 Gallery National Juried Small Print Exhibition, Gallery 1905, Sycamore, IL, Juror: Joe Lupo

2007   A Printmkers Perspective, Romo Gallery, Atlanta GA, Juror: Sam Romo

2006   19th National Juried Art Exhibition, Mable House Arts Center, Atlanta GA (Award of Merit)
            Juror: Marcia Goldenstein

2006   Divergences Juried Exhibition, Hardscape Art Space, Savannah GA

2005   Works on Paper, Aqua Space Gallery, Savannah GA, Juror: Avanika Bawa

2003   Alexander Ink, Alexander Main Gallery, Savannah GA

2001   Master Printmaking, Alexander Main Gallery, Savannah GA

2001   14th National Juried Art Exhibition, Mable House, Arts Center, Atlanta GA (Award of Merit)

2000   Millennium Juried Art Show, The Art Market Gallery, Knoxville TN (first place)
            Juror: Beauvais Lyons

2000   Festival of Colors Juried Exhibit, New Hope, Chattanooga TN

1999   Annual Juried Exhibition, Oak Ridge Fine Art Center, Oak Ridge TN

1996   Cimarron National Works on Paper, Gardiner Art Gallery, Bartlett Center for the Arts,
            Oklahoma State University, Stillwater OK

1992   45th Annual Juried Competition, Ewing Gallery of Art and Architecture, University of Tennessee,
            Knoxville TN (purchase award)

1991   National Collegiate Works on Paper Competition, Milwaukee Institute of Art and Design,
            Milwaukee WI

1990   Annual Juried Exhibition, Shelby Art Center Gallery, Shelby NC

1990   15th Annual American National Miniature Show, Laramie Art Guild Inc., Laramie WY

1990   43rd Annual Juried Competition, Ewing Gallery of Art and Architecture, University of Tennessee,
            Knoxville TN (purchase award)


SELECTED INVITATIONAL and GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2013   Flight, Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, Atlanta GA

2012   Film Strip Plots, Star Atrium Gallery, New Bedford MA

2012   Pressing Ahead, Pacific Design Center, West Hollywood CA

2012   APS Members Exhibition, Chastain Arts Center, Atlanta GA

2012   Your Knot, Ontologic Gallery, Atlanta GA

2012   Flow, Weavers Shed Gallery, Rabun Gap, GA

2012   APS Exhibition, Framers Gallery, Atlanta GA

2012   Connecting the Dots, Spruill Gallery, Atlanta GA

2012   Primordial Soup, portfolio exhibition, New Orleans LA

2012   Go South; Southern Printmakers, Young Blood Gallery, Atlanta GA

2011   Pressing Matters II, Hudgens Center Gallery, Duluth GA

2011   Out of Print, Spruill Gallery, Atlanta GA

2011   The Price is Right, Swan Coach House, Atlanta GA

2011   Annual Art Papers Auction Exhibition, Mason Murer Gallery, Atlanta GA

2010   Mission Accomplished, Athens Institute of Contemporary Art, Athens GA

2010   Hand to Hand, Chaffee Art Center, Rutland VT

2010   Pressing Matters, Abernathy Arts Center, Sandy Springs GA

2010   Paper Doesn’t Lie, Dewberry Gallery, Atlanta GA

2009   20cmMax, OT Gallery, Tustin CA

2009   Prints, Douglasville Red Cross, Douglasville GA

2009   Multiple Impressions, Averitt Center for the Arts, Statesboro GA

2008   Atlanta Printmakers, Georgia Perimeter College Gallery GA

2008   Global Warming, Green Door Studios Gallery, Burlington VT

2008   Global Warming, Bluseed Gallery, Saranac Lake NY

2008   Global Warming, Art in a Box Gallery, Old Dominion University, Norfolk VA

2008   Film Strip Plots, Gallery 244, Umass Dartmouth, New Bedford MA

2008   Faculty Exhibition, Studioplex Gallery, Atlanta GA

2007   Summer Exhibition, Blue Tower Gallery, Atlanta GA

2006   Major Works, Gallery 1600, Atlanta GA

2006   Wrinkle, Pyro Gallery, Louisville KY

2006   Clones, Marian Graves Mugar Art Gallery, Colby-Sawyer College, New London NH

2005   Disciples of Paper, Gallery Espresso, Savannah GA

2005   Print, Process, Collaboration, Red Gallery, Savannah GA

2005   Night of 1000 Drawings, Artists Space, New York NY

2005   Flight, Savannah Gallery, Atlanta GA

2005   House, First Installation, Habersham, Savannah GA

2004   Miniature Print Exhibition, University of Alaska, Fairbanks

2003   Flight, Pittsburg State College, Pittsburg KS

2003   Jess, Hershey Municipal Gallery, Hershey PA

2002   Exlibris, University Gallery, University of Alaska, Anchorage AK

2002   On the Road, Orlo Gallery, Portland OR

2002   Post Project, Austin Center, Washington DC

2002   Response, Macy Gallery, New York NY

2001   First Impressions, Exhibit A Gallery, Savannah GA

2000   Annual Bird House Invitational, Market Square, Knoxville TN

1999   Annual Mask Show, Flying Tomato, Knoxville TN

1998   Print Masters, Bennett Gallery, Knoxville TN

1997   Works on Paper, Tusculum College, Greenville TN

1996   Knoxville Area Artist’s Exhibition, Bennett Gallery, Knoxville TN

1995   Sojourn to Ourselves, SAL Gallery, Knoxville TN

1995   Anchor Graphics Annual, Anchor Graphics Gallery, Chicago IL

1991   Lure, Gray Art Gallery, Jenkins Fine Arts Center, East Carolina University, Greenville NC

1991   Lure, University Gallery, Valdosta State College, Valdosta GA

1991   Lure, University Gallery, Agnes State College, Decatur GA

1990   X, Lost Pavilion Gallery, Knoxville TN

1990   Annual Printmakers Exhibition, University Center Gallery, Knoxville TN

1990   2nd Annual Printmakers Exhibition, University Center Gallery, University of Tennessee,
            Knoxville TN

1990   4Ply, Collaborative show of four artists, 1010 Gallery, Knoxville TN


SELECTED INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITIONS

2010   Graphic Abstractions, Moot Gallery, Sham Shui Po, Hong Kong

2008   Global Warming, Earthday Gallery, Hokadate, Japan

2007   Works on Paper Invitational, Casa de Cutura, Alamos, Sonora

2007   40/40 Print Exhibition, Roy Choudry Gallery, Government College of Fine Arts,
            University of Madra, Chennai, India

2006   Works on Paper, 360˚ Center for Arts & Humanity, Langensalza, Gemany

2003   Spring Vernissage, Friem Gallery, Vaucluse France

1995   American Prints, Southwest Teachers University, Beibei, People’s Republic of China

1994   American Prints, Sichuan Fine Arts Academy, Chongqing, Sichuan Provence,
            People's Republic of China


PROFESSIONAL and CONFERENCE ACTIVITY

2013   Southeast College Arts Conference, Greensboro, NC
            Panel Chair: Craft Made

2013   Invited Artist, High Museum, Atlanta GA
            Monster Drawing Rally: Atlanta’s Top 75 Artists

2012   Southern Graphics Council International Conference, New Orleans LA
            Panelist: Select Readings, Printmaking Critical Theory

2011   American Print Alliance Dialog Days Conference, Delonega GA
            Panelist: Where Prints are Heading: New Technologies and Themes

2011   Southeast College Arts Conference, Savannah GA
            Panelist: 10 Bullets for Students

2011   Southeast College Arts Conference, Savannah GA
            Board Representative for the Southern Graphics Council International

2011   Panel Moderator: 4th Annual Artist’s Book Symposium, Atlanta GA

2011   Selection Committee, Studio Proposals, SECAC Conference

2010   Visiting Lecturer: High Museum of Art, Atlanta GA

2009   Visiting Artist: University of Georgia, Athens GA

2010   Board representative for the Southern Graphics Council International to the
            Southeast College Arts Conference

2010   Panelist: The Revival of Alternative Photographic Processes, SECAC Conference, Richmond VA

2010   Panelist: Face Value: Interaction and Collaboration via Technology, SGC International
            Conference, Philadelphia PA

2010   Panelist: Infectious Pedagogical Practices in Printmaking Programs, SGC International
            Conference, Philadelphia PA

2009   Panelist: Printmaking Theory, Syntax of Printmaking, Centuries of Pride and Prejudice,
            SECAC Conference, Mobile AL

2009   Juror: define Art Exhibition, 5C Gallery, Atlanta GA

2009   Juror: Emerging Artist Grants, Atlanta Printmakers Studio, Funded in part by a grant
            of the Warhol Foundation

2009   Visiting Artist: Kennesaw State University, Kennesaw GA

2009   Workshop Instructor: Siligraphy workshop for the Atlanta Printmakers Studio

2008   Visiting Artist: State University of New York, New Paltz, New Paltz NY

2008   Organizer and Host: American Print Alliance Dialogue Days Conference,
            SCAD-Atlanta, Atlanta GA

2008   Invited Artist: Global Warming, invitational portfolio, Southern Graphics Council Conference,
            Richmond VA

2007   Juror: Georgia State High School Drawing Competition, Atlanta GA,
            $10,000 in scholarship prizes

2007   Visiting Artist: State University of New York, Oneonta, Oneonta NY

2007   Guest Lecturer: Castleton State College, Castleton VT

2006   Juror: River Arts Festival, Savannah GA, Regional southeast art fair, $1000 in prizes

2006   Juror: Alexander Ink, Works on Paper, Savannah GA, Student exhibition with $2000
            in purchase prizes

2007   Panel Chair: Printmaking and the Entertainment Industry, Southern Graphics Council Conference,             Kansas City Art Institute, Kansas City MO

2006   Invited Artist: Collaborative Lithography Demonstration; Karen Kunc, Kurt Wisneski,
            Southern Graphics Council Conference, Kansas City Art Institute, Kansas City MO

2006   Guest Lecturer: University of Louisiana, Monroe LA

2006   Invited Artist: Clones, invitational portfolio, Southern Graphics Council Conference,
            University of Wisconsin, Madison WI

2005   Juror: Gray’s Reef National Marine Sanctuary, $500 in prizes, Ocean Art and Poetry Contest,
            Savannah GA

2005   Juror: Foundations Studies Honors Show, Savannah College of Art and Design, $1000 in prizes

2005   Invited Artist: Wrinkle, portfolio participation, Southern Graphics Council Conference,
            Corcoran School of Art Gallery, Washington DC

2004   Guest Lecturer: Columbia College, Chicago IL, Presentation of sculpture and works on paper

2004   Invited Artist: Sublime, portfolio participation, Southern Graphics Council Conference,
            Rutgers University, Rutgers NJ

2004   Invited Artist: Orange Ink, portfolio participation, Southern Graphics Council Conference,
            Portfolio, Boston MA

2003   Invited Artist: Reciprocity, portfolio organizer, Southern Graphics Council Conference,
            New Orleans LA

2002   Resident Artist: Presidential Fellowship for Faculty Development, Penland School of Craft,
            Penland NC

2000   Guest Lecturer: Tennessee Wesleyan College, Athens TN


FELLOWSHIPS, HONORS, GRANTS and AWARDS

Distinguished Lecturer - Rauschenberg Foundation Grant, a five-city lecture tour in the state of Georgia introducing The Traveling Show, a collaborative project between GloATL dance company and the Living Walls mural project

Fulton County Arts Grant, Atlanta GA

Hambidge Fellow, Hambidge Center for Arts and Sciences, Rabun Gap GA

Award of Merit, 19th National Juried Exhibition, Mable House Cultural Center, Atlanta GA

Presidential Fellowship for Faculty Development, Savannah College of Art and Design

Artist’s Fellowship of the Ossabaw Foundation , Ossabaw Island GA

Award of Merit, 14th National Juried Exhibition, Mable House Cultural Center, Atlanta GA

First Place, The Millennium Juried Art Show, Art Market Gallery, Knoxville TN

Purchase Award, 45th Juried Exhibition, Ewing Gallery of Art and Architecture, Knoxville TN

Purchase Award, 44th Juried Exhibition, Ewing Gallery of Art and Architecture, Knoxville TN

Purchase Award, 43rd Juried Exhibition, Ewing Gallery of Art and Architecture, Knoxville TN

Artists Grant, University Arts Council, University of Massachusetts

Materials Grant, Holyoke City Arts Grant, Holyoke MA

Charles Dickinson Arts Fellowship, University of Massachusetts, Amherst MA


BIBLIOGRAPHY/PUBLICATIONS

“Fables of the Eco-Future,” catalog, 2013

Featured Educator, Sky Magazine, Delta Airlines, August, 2013

“Hambidge Artists Get a Chance to Shine,” Clayton Tribune, Mat Payne, 2013

“Process Stirs Imagination,” Contemporary Impressions, volume 20, #1, summer 2013

“Rich Gere: Tinkerer, Sculptor and Printmaker,” The Downtowner, October 2012

“Primordial Soup,” Contemporary Impressions, fall, 2012

“Fluid Poetry There & Again at Kibbee,” BurnAway, May 5, 2012

“Connecting the Dots between art and science, at Spruill Gallery”
Terri Dilling review, Arts ATL, May 7, 2012

“Atlanta Printmakers Biennial papers Barbara Archer Gallery,”
Atlanta Creative Loafing, November 9, 2011, interview

“Fine Print,” Jezebel Magazine, November 2011, interview

“Print Big! Steamrolling Event,” Creative Loafing, Atlanta, May, 2011

“Atlanta Printmaker's Studio,” three part video, Art Relish, May 2011

“Art Crush: Rich Gere and Dayna Thacker, An Ultimate Art Duo,” Burnaway, December, 2010

“Good Impressions,” Atlanta Mgazine, Best of Atlanta, December, 2010

Publication: 8th National Janet Turner Print Competition, Catalogue, 2010

Publication: Clemson National Print and Drawing Exhibition, Catalogue, 2009

Publication: LaGrange National Biennial Catalogue, Lagrange Art Museum, 2008

“Artists Forum,” Idesign Magazine, Fall Edition, 2007

“Bits and Pieces,” Savannah Morning News, Thursday, December 21, 2006

“Gere Helps Expand Printmaking Options for Students,” The Chronicle, September 22, 2006
Vol. 7, No 3, 2006

“New Programs of Study,” The Magazine, Volume 10, No 1, 2006

“Accomplished Faculty,” Atlanta Creative Loafing, June 22, vol. 35, No 7, 2006

“Home is Where the Art Is,” Savannah Morning News, Sunday, April 3, 2005

“All in the Family,” Atlanta Journal Constitution, Feb. 17, 2005

“Think Ink,” The Chronicle, Vol 4, no 22, April 23, 2004

Just When I needed You, (True Stories of Adults Who Made a Difference in the Lives of Young People) Deborah Fisher, Search Institute Publishing, 2004

“Alexander Ink,” Coastal Antiques and Art, May 2003

“Artists Return to Roots of Design,” The Chronicle, Vol 4, no 12, Feb. 13, 2003

History of Printmaking, video documentary, Robert Johnson, Director/ Producer

“A Season of the Arts,” The Morning Sun, Jan. 9, 2003

“Savannah Artistic Inspiration,” Savannah Morning News, Sunday, August 11, 2002

The Unheralded, Trafford Publishing, 2000 (documentary and cover photography)

Three Sashays, Illustrated book of poetry, Wandering Trails Press, 2002

“Rich Gere, Works on Paper,” Metro Pulse, Oct. 2000

Phoenix, Literary Arts Magazine, University Press

Time Keepers, Illustrated book, Pine Press, 2000

Polity, Northeast Journal of Political Science, vol 29, (cover illustration) 1991

Power Play, Illustrated book, Pine Press, 1990

Polity, Northeast Journal of Political Science, vol 28, (cover illustration) 1991

Annual Report, Institute for Governmental Services, (cover illustration) 1989

Music for the Soul, Illustrated book, Pine Press, 1989

Polity, Northeast Journal of Political Science, vol 27, (cover illustration) 1989

Spectrum, Fine Arts Magazine, University of Massachusetts, 1987

Oklahoma Teacher Certification Catalog, Houghton Mifflin, 1985

Maine Educational Assessment Book (illustration) 1985

Maine Department of Education and Cultural Services, Prentice-Hall

Georgia Teacher Certification Bulletin, (illustration) 1985

Georgia Department of Education Workbook, Macmillan, 1985

Connecticut Career Education Manual, Holt Rinehart, (illustration) 1985


SELECTED PUBLIC and PRIVATE COLLECTIONS

Thompson Hine Law Offices, Atlanta GA
Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport, Savannah GA
Memorial Health Systems, Savannah GA
Cable Television Museum, Cincinnati OH
Knoxville Museum of Art, Knoxville TN
Biblioteque National du France, Paris France
Penland School of Craft, Penland NC
Savannah College of Art and Design, Atlanta GA
Custom Recording Studios, Nashville TN
Traprock Peace Center, Greenfield MA
Galerie Wannsee Verlag, Berlin
Ewing Gallery, Knoxville TN
Kroger Corporation, Columbus OH
Roland Studios, Knoxville TN
Ft Sanders Regional Medical Center, Knoxville TN
Heldreth Law Offices, Fountain City TN
Dagger Canoe Co., Harriman TN
Fine Arts Academy, Pozan Poland
Gannon Design, Chicago IL
Degas Inc, Knoxville TN
Tjaarda’s Restaurants, Knoxville TN
Kelly Medical Offices, Farragut TN